The amendments would also define a “controlling stockholder transaction” as an act or transaction between the corporation or one of its subsidiaries and a controlling stockholder or a control group, or “an act or transaction from which a controlling stockholder or a control group receives a financial or other benefit not shared with the corporation’s stockholders generally.”
- Add new § 144(b), which would provide that a controlling stockholder transaction that is not a “going private transaction” may rely on the statutory safe harbor—“may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanction against a director or officer of the corporation or any controlling stockholder or member of a control group, by reason of a breach of fiduciary duty by a director, officer, controlling stockholder”—“if it is approved or recommended, as applicable, by a committee consisting of a majority of disinterested directors or approved or ratified by a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders.” The transaction may also be fair to the corporation.