Below is a very quick summary (from the synopsis and the bill). Generally, the bill would, among other things:
- Amend § 144 (Interested directors; quorum) to provide “safe harbor procedures for acts or transactions in which one or more directors or officers as well as controlling stockholders and members of control groups have interests or relationships that might render them interested or not independent with respect to the act or transaction.”
- Amend § 144 (a) to provide that certain potentially conflicted acts or transactions involving directors or officers, will be protected—that is, “may not be the subject of equitable relief, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanction”—if approved or ratified by a “majority of the disinterested directors or by a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders entitled to vote thereon, in each case upon disclosure or in full knowledge of the material facts giving rise to the conflict or potential