Tag: proxy card

We identified our shareholder proposal on our proxy card as “Shareholder Proposal.” Does that work?

by Cydney Posner Uh, no.  In a new CDI, Corp Fin tells us how not to identify proposals on proxy cards, particularly shareholder proposals. Rule 14a-4(a)(3) requires that the form of proxy “identify clearly and impartially each separate matter intended to be acted upon.”  But, when it comes to shareholder […]